Polk's Corps at Dallas and New Hope Church-GHM-110-20-Paulding Co.,Georgia
Located Atlanta Hwy and Charles Hardy Highway in Paulding County

Lt. Gen. Leonidas Polk's corps which had moved from Allatoona as left flank of Johnston's army [CSA] via Lost Mtn. & Mt. Tabor Ch.~reached this vicinity May 24, 1864.

After return of Hardee's A.C. [CSA] from Powder Springs (May 25), Polk's troops formed the center of Johnston's line facing the Federal lines to the West.

When deployed, Polk's left was at Wigley's Mill in gap of Ellsberry Mtn.: his center & rt. at & above New Hope Ch.~a position he held in the 10 days of conflict mostly fought on the left & right of the army.
Type of Marker: Highway