"Trailblazers--San José as a City of Firsts" - San Jose, CA
One of 16 sculptures by city hall representing floats from around the world.

"San José is a community built by many individuals that showed great leadership and influence in catalyzing innovations and new ways of thinking: Cesar Chavez, Norman Mineta, Charles Harold, and Sarah Knox-Goodrich. The origin of the word trailblazer references those who mark the way through the forests. This float is a forest of trees that surround a representation of the San José Electric Tower, a 237-foot high iron tower illuminated night and day by carbon arc lamps, built in recognition of San José's standing as the first electrified city west of the Rocky Mountains. The tower stood over the intersection of Market and Santa Clara Streets until it blew down in a windstorm in 1915." (visit link)
Title: Trailblazers--San José as a City of Firsts

Artist: Andrew Leicester