Catoosa Springs Confederate Hospitals-GHM-023-13 Catoosa, Co.,Georgia
16S E 677670 N 3865204
Located at Keith Rd. about .7 mile of Ga. 2, east of U.S. 41 at the entrance to the private Rollins estate.

CATOOSA SPRINGS CONFEDERATE HOSPITALS

In 1862-1863 several Confederate hospitals were located here. The sick and wounded Confederate soldiers drank of the health-giving waters of the several mineral springs in this area. Drinking this mineral water and bathing in it enable many sick soldiers to return to duty. Early in October 1863 these hospitals were abandoned to prevent capture by Federal forces. A skirmish took place here May 3, 1864. Part of the 4th Army Corps [USA], under General Howard camped here May 4th, 5th, and 6th, 1864.
Type of Marker: Highway