Shingleroof Campground -- GHM 075-9 -- Henry County
At GA 155 & Shingleroof Road 2.5 miles north of McDonough.

Shingleroof Campground
Shortly after this section of land in Henry County was ceded to the State of Georgia by the Creek Indians in the Treaty the Indian Springs in 1825, camp meetings were held here under brush arbors. In 1831, 100 1/4 acres of land was purchased by the Trustees of the Methodist Campmeeting Ground for the sum of $280.00. It became know as Shinglerroof in 1873 when the brush arbors were replaced by "tents" with wooden shingle roofs. In 1861-1865, it served as the mustering ground and staging area for Confederate troops and later for their reunions. Competitive church groups singing for awards held day long Sunday School Celebrations here in the 1890's and early 1900's. From its founding, the campground has served not only as an ecumenical gathering place, but also as a site for family reunions and civil activities. Shingleroof is among the oldest active campgrounds in the State of Georgia.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: GHM 075-9