Gone- Moose Jaw Civic Centre - "The Crushed Can" - Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
13U E 462069 N 5583742
The Moose Jaw Civic Centre is a multi-use facility in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. This building was torn down in 2012.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"The Moose Jaw Civic Centre is a 3,146-seat multi-purpose arena located in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada, and is home to the Moose Jaw Warriors junior ice hockey team.

Designed by Saskatchewan architect Joseph Pettick and Vancouver structural engineer J.L. Miller, the Civic Centre won the Massey Medal for architecture, a precursor to Canada's Governor General's Medals in Architecture. The innovative cable structure roof that gives the building its unique shape, was an ingenious and cost effective solution that allowed such a large building to be constructed on a modest budget, while maintaining an unobstucted view of the arena surface from all seats. At the time it was built it was the largest cable structure in Canada. It is sometimes called "The Crushed Can" because of its unusual shape.

The building was officially opened as The Moose Jaw Community Centre on September 19th, 1959, with a gala event hosted by Saskatchewan Premier Tommy Douglas, and featuring a performance by Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars." ~ Wikipedia
Building Address:
1251 Main St. N