Octagon House Replica - Watertown, WI
16T E 361212 N 4782737
This 8 sided five story house of solid brick construction was built in the early 1850s by pioneer John Richards. This model sits beside the original so that visitors can see all of the outside architecture. They are at 919 Charles in Watertown, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker out front reads:
"This 8 sided five story house of solid brick construction was built in the early 1850s by pioneer John Richards. It is the best example in Wisconsin of an unusual architectural design which was in vogue briefly before the Civil War. It was claimed to be Wisconsin's largest single family residence when its 57 rooms, closets and halls were completed. Most interesting feature is the cantilever spiral staircase."

The model sits beside the house and gives visitors a glimpse of the outside architecture of the house that is not visible from the ground.
Where is original located?: 919 Charles St, Watertown, WI

Where is this replica located?: 919 Charles St, Watertown, WI