The Village Mall - Farmington, MI.
17T E 304657 N 4704116
The Village Mall is Located in Downtown Farmington, Michigan at the corner of Grand River and Farmington Road.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Village Mall is a specialty fashion mall with many unique retail stores and businesses.

Whether you are shopping for your home, yourself, a special occasion or your business, The Village Mall is a one-stop location where you can find it all.

For a truly pleasant shopping experience where friendly, personal service is still a tradition, visit The Village Mall of Downtown Farmington.

In 2004, the Village Mall will celebrate its 30th year of continuous operation as a specialty fashion mall. But this anniversary commemorates only a part of the rich history symbolized by this landmark property in the heart of downtown Farmington. For over 80 years, this classic structure has dominated the " four corners" of downtown Farmington. Built in 1921 by the family of Governor Fred M. Warner, the Village Mall was originally designed to house the family banking business: Farmington State Bank, as well as other retail stores and businesses. Throughout much of the mid 20th Century, business prospered in this location, as Farmington State Bank became the Farmington branch of the National Bank of Detroit (NBD), now Bank One. In the mid 1950's NBD relocated its banking business to a new site on the west side of Farmington Road, where it still operates today. For several years, the old Bank facility languished until it was sold by NBD to the present owners, who redeveloped the property into its current configuration.

The Village Mall is a testament to the American entrepreneurial spirit. For nearly 30 years this facility has housed numerous "mom and pop" businesses that have often reflected the rich ethnic and cultural backgrounds of their owners. Throughout this period there has consistently been a unique spirit of friendly cooperation, and a strong commitment to the fundamentals of the free enterprise system.

For a truly unique shopping experience where friendly, personal service is still a family tradition, visit the Village Mall of Downtown Farmington.

Movie Theater: no

Food Court: no