Old CPR Station
Historic former railway station in downtown Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

"The Canadian Pacific Railway station was designed by Montreal architect Hugh G. Jones and built in 1920-22. The station has considerable historical significance and architectural merit, as well as it is very prominent within the community.

Architecturally, its is a Beaux Arts style, with more Italian elements that are usually found in such as structure. It has a rusticated first floor, Campanile clock tower and a waiting room that resembles an Italian court yard. Other significant design features include a steel canopy with decorative columns which shelters the main entrance, the underground concourse and the paired, enclosed stairwells that link the concourse to the platforms." ~ Saskatchewan Heritage website

5 Manitoba Street East Moose Jaw Saskatchewan Canada S6H 1P8