OLDEST - - Continuously Functioning Provincial Court House in Saskatchewan- Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
13U E 461827 N 5582528
The Moose Jaw Court House is the oldest continuously functioning Provincial court house in Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Moose Jaw Court House
Provincial Heritage Property

The Moose Jaw Court House, completed in January 1909, is the oldest continuously functioning provincial court building in Saskatchewan.  It replaced an earlier wood frame court house at High Street and 9th Avenue which was built in 1893 and demolished in 1927.  Its construction launched a program to replace frontier-style dominion government court houses with impressive buildings more in keeping with boom time growth expectations.  Built of concrete and steel and faced with hydraulic pressed brick and Bedford stone, the  building's stately architecture, sturdy construction and optimistic size have allowed it to be adapted to modern uses. ~ text of plaque

Type of documentation of superlative status: Plaque on building and Provincial website

Location of coordinates: At front entrance of court house