Anzalduas Park, Mission, Texas
14R E 567619 N 2891177
This park, where the Anzalduas Dam crosses the Rio Grande, was built sometime when primary colors, steel playground equipment and chain-link fences were en vogue. And it hasn’t changed much since.

The playground equipment might be rusted, but, overall, the park has been maintained in a relatively pleasant condition. Its main function seems to be picnicking (grills provided) and fishing from the banks of the Rio.

The park does have an undeveloped area, but it’s hidden over a levee. At the first stop sign past the entrance gate, make a left. This takes you up the levee. You can’t turn left and you can’t turn right here; but you can go straight over the levee. This road curves around and takes you right up to the bluffs overlooking the Rio Grande and the Anzalduas Dam. Any other dam would probably have a roadway on top, but since this is an international border there isn’t one.

The water on this section of the Rio is pretty clear, reminiscent of rivers in the Hill Country. I saw a guy fishing in the middle of the river, but I don’t know how easy it is for Americans to access the river. Yes, half the river is in America, but you might need a passport to climb back up the banks. Eventually, you might need a passport to even get to this park - it’s going behind the wall.

Name: Anzalduluas Park

Street Location: Military Road