St. Johns River Light Station
17R E 461735 N 3361644
The St. Johns River Light Station is a nontraditional-looking lighthouse that is only a mile from the old Mayport Light (St. Johns River Lighthouse) and directly overlooking the Atlantic Ocean.

The St. Johns Light Station replaced both the Mayport Lighthouse and the St. Johns Lightship, which was in service some 7 miles out in the Atlantic. In 1920, there were 49 such lightships around the country, but by 1985 there were none left operating. When the lightship was taken out of service at St. Johns River, this new lighthouse served as a replacement.

Built in 1954, this is the newest lighthouse in Florida. It has that typical military look and was once used to monitor the weather and maintain the radio beacon. Now it has been fenced off, and the lower part is used mainly for storage. Everything that needs to function inside — like the beacon — is automated. Even though the lighthouse is on the Mayport Naval Station, the Coast Guard is in charge of this and all other marine navigation lights in the United States. More info can be found at the internet (visit link).

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse