Parke Apartments - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673921 N 4754184
The Parke Apartments was one of the finest luxury apartment buildings in Buffalo at the time of its construction, and later became the first condo building in the city.
Location: New York, United States

The Parke Apartments are significant as an example of a moderately styled early 20th century luxury apartment building in Buffalo. It was built in 1924-1925 by one of the leading firms in the hotel industry, H.L. Stevens and Co, and retains its Second Renaissance Revival style of architecture. The concept and design of the building and its historic site embody a change in the way of life in Buffalo, as increased numbers of upper class people abandoned their urban neighborhoods in favor of luxury apartment living and the amenities it offered.

Construction began in 1924 and finished in the spring of 1925. The building was named in honor of Walter Parke, head of a Chicago real estate company, who bought the property in 1919. Shortly after its opening, Parke defaulted on his mortgage payment and after foreclosure, the building was taken over by a group of six Buffalo businessmen.

In 1928 the Parke Apartments fell on hard times, and a San Francisco busniessman bought the building for $450,000. Then in 1968, the building was sold again to another group of investors for $1.6 million. They converted the apartments to the first condominiums in Buffalo in 1977.
33 Gates Circle
Buffalo, NY United States