Columbus Fire Department Memorial Eternal Flame - Columbus, OH
17S E 328790 N 4425559
This eternal flame is part of the Columbus Fire Department Memorial located in Batelle Riverfront Park in downtown Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

At the bottom of the structure is a small plaque that reads "In Memorium -- Members of the Columbus Fire Department who have answered their last alarm." Another nearby plaque reads "This memorial donated and erected by the members of the Columbus Fire Department Nineteen Hundred Fifty Eight" with the names of the Mayor, Safety Director, and Fire Chief on it as well.

The following internet link includes a list of the individuals who died in the line of duty, as well as a couple of nice photos of the memorial (visit link).