State Theater - Bay City, MI
Vintage Art Deco theater.
Location: Michigan, United States

We found this beauty while making our way around Bay City, MI.

Per their website:

Built in 1908 during the booming lumbering era in Michigan, the State Theatre was known as the Bijou and was one of many vaudeville and burlesque houses in downtown Bay City.

The Bijou was renovated in 1930 by renowned architect C. Howard Crane whose impressive body of work includes the twin Fox Theatres in Detroit and St. Louis, Missouri.

Mr. Crane designed the Bay City State Theatre to resemble a Mayan Temple and the Theatre remains a magnificent example of art deco architecture which exudes a warm and intimate character with seating on the main floor as well as a second floor balcony.

The State Theatre exists to enrich the arts & cultural opportunities of people in the Tri-Counties and the surrounding communities.

In standing true to our mission, the State Theatre presents live events, film, family events, educational programming and special events. We are the home for the State Theatre Youth Orchestra and the Noon Optimists’ travelogue series. You will also find the Bijou Orchestra performing here.

Whether you live nearby or farther away, we invite you to check out our event details and make plans to attend.

See you at the State!

Ticket Price (local currency): 5.00 (listed in local currency)