Head of the River Church - Estell Manor, NJ
18S E 515413 N 4351351
Head of the River Methodist Episcopal Church near Tuckahoe, Atlantic County NJ Route 49 at Aetna Drive Located on Route 49 at the junction of County Roads 66 and 49; about 4 miles from Tuckahoe
Location: New Jersey, United States

About the Area:
This church (see pictures) located in the graveyard is a plain meetinghouse, erected in 1792. It resembles several you might seen in Rhode Island and Massachusetts—a simple farmhouse with no decorative details. The shutters are simple and there is a plain lintel over the double doors. It appears to have been little altered, but superbly maintained, since then.

According to old accounts (and an internet literature review), there was a small village here named Head of the River, about four miles from Tuckahoe, and the small Methodist mission was started here about 1780. When the bog iron industry declined, the population dropped. Regular services were last held in 1916.
Between Rt. 49 & Head of the River Road
Estell Manor, NJ USA