Bonnie's Bridge - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 499628 N 4417925
Bonnie’s Bridge, the last surviving stone arch bridge in Camden County, dates back to the Revolutionary War. This mid 18th century artifact is located at 350 Wayland Rd., Cherry Hill, in someone's yard!!!
Location: New Jersey, United States

When the British Army left Philadelphia in June 1778, one flank used Bonnie’s Bridge to cross the Cooper River to travel from Haddonfield to Evesham. Today, you can see the bridge from the sidewalk of the modern bridge built in this mid 20th century neighborhood. The bridge is in the side yard of 350 Wayland Rd. It is very surreal to see this artifact of the War of Independence in the middle of a suburban neighborhood.

If you look at the pictures closely, you will see 20th century brick has been added to reinforce the structural integrity of the arch. This is one of twenty-one national historic sites in Camden County from the Revolutionary War period.

While it is all but impossible to find accurate information as to the origination of this bridge, legend has it that the Quakers and William Penn built this bridge so they might move easier across NJ to more remote, western parts.

When the housing development, Barclay Farms, was constructed in the late 50's and early 60's, exclusivity was the name of the game as luxury communities grew in various forms. Large, classic-looking homes near Haddonfield were built in the Barclay Farm neighborhood by local builder Bob Scarborough and a new road was needed so the stone bridge was simply built around and eventually placed in someone's side yard.

Original Use: Pedestrian

Construction: Stone