Point of Beginning of the Public Land Surveys of the Sixth Principal Meridian
15S E 300952 N 4430348
This monument marks the initial point of the 1855-56 survey of the border between the new territories of Kansas and Nebraska.
Location: Kansas, United States

The 1854 The Kansas-Nebraska Act established the territories of Nebraska and Kansas necessitating a survey of the border between the two which was to run along the sixth principal meridian, 40 degrees north latitude. In November 1854 the U.S. Army Topographic Engineers determined the Fortieth Degree of North Latitude along the Missouri River. On May 8, 1855,Charles A. Manners erected a cast Iron monument on the bluff above the river flood plain to mark the beginning of the base line forming the Nebraska - Kansas boundary.

The monument can be reached by a short trail which begins at a small footbridge a short distance north of the parking area by a Nebraska Historical marker, Point of Beginning. This is located on the river front road that runs between Rulo, Nebraska and White Cloud, Kansas. Near the monument, enclosed in a wooden box, there's a loose leaf notebook guest book which can be signed by those who visit the monument site.

My GPS reading placed the monument just south of 40 degrees latitude, which was within its accuracy at the time.

The monument itself is a virtual geocache.
Monumentation Type: Metal post