World Famous Bob's Java Jive - Tacoma, WA
10T E 540537 N 5231066
The Java Jive was built in 1927 along what was once Highway 99. The building was outlined in neon, however only a few broken tubes remain to remind us of the coffee pot's golden days.
Location: Washington, United States

At some point in the Java Jive's long live a neon outline of the coffepot structure was added, likely in the 1950's when it was changed from the "Coffee Pot Restaurant" to "Java Jive". Life has been rough to the Java Jive and its neighborhood and now only a few broken tubes remain as a reminder of the coffee pot's heyday. Look at the gallery photo closeups of the spout, lid, and entrance to see the remaining neon tubing.

The following text if from Roadsideamerica.com:

Built in 1927 as the Coffee Pot Restaurant by a Tacoma veterinarian, Otis G. Button, it was designed by local artist/promoter Bert Smyser, owner of a commercial display business. The concrete coffee pot stood 25 ft. high, and was 30 ft. in diameter.

The big pot operated as a food drive-thru at one point, and a speakeasy. As the city of Tacoma expanded, and waves of development swept outward, the Coffee Pot thrived while other eclectic buildings succumbed.

In 1955, Bob and Lylabell Radonich bought the place. Lylabell concocted the name, "Java Jive," from a lyric in a popular Ink Spots song (the phrase "Java Jive" had been around at least since the 1930s).

Bob transformed the big coffee pot interior to cater to new audiences as a music club. In the 1960s, when the instrumental surf band The Ventures became a national sensation, they were fresh from years as a lowly paid house act in The Java Jive.

Bob made the Jive loosely Polynesian-themed, with a Jungle Room and two chimpanzees living there -- "Java" and "Jive." The chimps banged on a drum kit while Bob and Lylabell's son played the organ.

Later mutations of the Java Jive ventured into karaoke; it also operated as a go-go bar.

Over the decades, that section of Tacoma became more desolate and a little run down. The bar somehow avoided demolition until the city realized it was a vital cultural landmark worth preserving. It narrowly escaped a fire in 1998.

Bob's Java Jive has served as an unique backdrop for films such as "I Love You To Death"(1990), and Cameron Crowe's "Say Anything"(1989).

Bob Radonich died in September 2002 at age 83. It didn't seem to put a dent in the enthusiasm of Java Jive fans -- the place was hopping on a late Saturday afternoon in early summer 2004. Coming around a wide curve on South Tacoma Way, we spotted the 2-1/2 story, white and red coffee pot glowing in a burst of sunshine.

Gothic punk types were already filling up the small parking lot with their junker cars. On the rusted trunk of one, a fat permanent marker had been applied: “The Meat Beaters --Born to Die!” -- decorated with little skulls.

Hand-lettered posters on the hurricane fence complained about local smoking ban legislation. Live music blasted from the open doors.

The bar is still owned by the Radonich family. Bob's daughter tends bar and runs the place. There was a $3 cover to support a procession of local bands playing for the next 10 hours, until the place closed.

Inside, a rangy man with a stubble of whiskers and one shoe sat at the bar, collecting the cover charge. We couldn’t tell if he really planned to wear the red bowler hat in front of him – it looked like a New Year’s Eve party novelty.

He took a drag on his cigarette, introduced himself as Teddy, and volunteered that he is Alec Baldwin’s movie stand-in. We believed him -- there was even a photo hanging on the wall of Alec and Teddy.

The Jungle Room was cluttered with kitschy tropical paintings, fake foliage, and strings of Christmas lights. A clutter of memorabilia, photos and stuff are tacked onto every wall. A pattern of foil stars decorated the ceiling.

You might be able to buy a cup of coffee here -- we forgot to ask.

Name of business: World Famous Bob's Java Jive