Berlin, Germany - Red City Hall
Berlin's City Hall since 1869
Location: Berlin, Germany

Berlin's Red Town Hall (Rotes Rathaus in German) was built between 1861 and 1869 in the style of the north Italian High Renaissance by Hermann Friedrich Waesemann. is the town hall of Berlin and the home to the governing mayor and the government of the Federal state of Berlin. The name dates from the facade design with red clinker bricks.

During the Cold War, the building, located in the Soviet sector, served as the town hall of East Berlin. After German reunification the administration of unified Berlin officially moved in 1991.

Though this building has been here only since 1871, the location served as the governing place for Berlin as early as 1270. Since the Red City Hall takes up an entire city block, all the old buildings were demolished when it was built. Fortunately, the original center piece, the Court Pergola was preserved and moved to a new location.

During our one-day visit to Berlin, we had too many other plans and only took one picture of the building. berlin.de has a virtual tour of the building, unfortunately only in English. Here is a short translated summary:

Foyer
Here is a display of gifts brought by prominent visitors. Visitors also can sign the guest book here. A plaque in the foyer honors members of the Berlin city council killed during the nazi dictatorship.
Atrium
The atrium hosts a display of Berlin's development over the last 780 years and a wold map showing Berlin's 17 partner cities.
Crest Hall
Originally, this was the meeting hall of the city parliament. The windows bear the crests of all Berlin boroughs.

Ballroom
This is the largest room in the building and is used for festive events. It also displays the painting
"Berlin's Congress of 1878".
Column Hall
This is the most beautiful room. It is more than 20 feet high and is designed after the Palazzo Pubblico in Siena, Italy.
Louise Schroeder Hall
This room is named after Louise Schroeder, Berlin's first post-war mayor. During the East German Revolution in 1989, this was the location of Berlin's first "Round Table" the first meeting between government and opposition.

Senator's Hall
The meeting room of Berlin's senator's.