Ravine Gardens State Park Amphitheatre
A beautiful hand laid limestone amphitheater in Ravine Gardens State Park, Palatka, Florida.

Ravine Gardens State Park is a 59 acre Florida State Park located in Palatka, Florida. It is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The park was constructed by the Works Progress Administration, with cypress buildings, rock gardens and fieldstone terraces. Near the park entrance is The Court of States and a 64 foot obelisk dedicated to Franklin D. Roosevelt. Also located within the park is a structure with a long history within the community. The beautiful amphitheater.

The Amphitheater was developed in 1939 for The Miss Azeala paegeant. The structure was constructed using 8 acres of limestone rock which was hand laid to form the terraces. The stage has 3 separate levels with limestone walls and stairs at the center and both sides. The stage is u shaped for the contestants to show off the pageantry finest.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1939