Birthplace of an Airline Historical Marker
16T E 362577 N 4941984
The Birthplace of an Airline Historical Marker is located at the Clintonville Municipal Airport off of 7th St in Clintonville, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

It was here in Clintonville that Wisconsin Central Airlines, now known as North Central Airlines, was founded in 1944. Fostered and promoted by the Four Wheel Drive Auto Company, the airline was an outgrowth of the company’s need for air transportation. Four Wheel Drive had been operating a non-scheduled airline service to Chicago for months before making application for scheduled airline service to the Civil Aeronautics Board in June, 1944. Since beginning service on February 1, 1948 with a fleet of three nine-passenger twin-engine aircraft, North Central has become one of the largest of the local service air carriers in the country. Its routes provide the basis of Wisconsin’s airline system serving all of the state’s air carrier airports.

County: Waupaca

Location: Other