Dickens Festival - Holly, MI
Come have your pocket picked by Fagan or Dodger.
Location: Michigan, United States

For over 30 years, the sights, sounds, smells and surprises of the Dickens Festival have been delighting holiday revelers in Historic Downtown Holly.

Join in the fun as Charles Dickens’ Merry Old England comes alive in the atmosphere of turn of the century buildings, welcoming shopkeepers, and skilled craftspeople.

Central to the celebration are characters from Dickens’ “A Christmas Carol” – Ebenezer Scrooge, Jacob Marley, The Ghost of Christmas Past and many others – brought to life by members of The Festival Singers, who will also present music of the season in 5-part a cappella harmony.

The Dickens Festival is designed to be a family affair. Enjoy a meal at one of our delicious downtown restaurants – pizza to Beef Wellington, we’ve got it all. Or, perhaps you’d prefer Fish N’ Chips, followed by some freshly roasted chestnuts. Be sure to keep your strength up! You’ll need plenty of stamina if you hope to explore all 58 of our antique and specialty shops. There are games for the kids and Santa Claus himself, waiting to hear all their Christmas wishes. Oh, and don’t miss out on an old-fashioned, horse drawn carriage ride through our Historic village.

The Dickens Festival is a cooperative effort of the Village of Holly DDA, and the downtown business owners. It is supported through fund-raisers, donations and sponsorships. Admission is FREE. We draw our audience from across southeast Michigan, with approximately 5,000 people attending each weekend. The Village of Holly is located in the northwest corner of Oakland County, and is less than an hour drive from most of the Detroit Metropolitan area. It is easily accessible from I-75 and US-23.

The Dickens Festival runs every weekend between Thankgiving and Christmas. (visit link)
How many days does the festival last?: 30