Sweeny's Division Encamped – GHM 044-37 – DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 746537 N 3739271
Swenny's Division Encamped State Historical Marker located in 1500 block of McLendon Ave. in Candler Park in Atlanta, GA.

SWEENY'S DIV. ENCAMPED

July 22, 1864. Sweeny's Div., Dodge's 16th A.C. (Union) was held in reserve some 24 hrs. in a line that crossed the S.W. area of Candler Park.

These troops, of McPherson's Army of the Tenn., had moved from Decatur toward Atlanta the day before, and being crowded out of line, were halted here in the rear of the 15th A.C. (astride the Ga. R.R. at Whiteford Ave.). The rt. of Sweeny's line connected with the left of the 23d A.C. (Moreland and Ponce de Leon).

July 22. Sweeny's troops were shifted S. of the Ga. R.R. to prolong McPherson's left in E. Atlanta, a move that blocked Hardee's (Confederate) rear attack on Blair's 17th Corps.

GHM 044-37 - Georgia Historical Commission - 1985

Type of Marker: Highway