A Historic Mural Tour of Palatka, Florida
17R E 439067 N 3280021
Palatka, Florida is rich in tradition and history. Palatka is also famous for all of it's murals depicting the life and times of Palatka. Take atour with me as I show you some of our rich history through this mural tour of Palatka.

Palatka is a city in Putnam County, Florida, United States. The population was 10,033 at the 2000 census.The area was once the domain of the Timucuan nation, two tribes of which existed in the Palatka region under chiefs Saturiba and Utina. With changes of sovereignty in Florida came numerous changes of ownership in Pilatka, as Pilo-taikita was first contracted.During the 1850s, Florida in general and Pilatka in particular gained a reputation as a haven for invalids escaping northern winters. Steamboats carried them up the river in increasing numbers. One visitor wrote that amusements included "sailing, fishing, rowing, walking, riding in buggy and on horseback, whist, enchre, backgammon and hunting." The trend was interrupted by the Civil War, when gunboats cruised the waters and Pilatka was destitute and largely deserted. On October 7, 1862, the USS Cimarron fired several shells over the town after seeing some Confederate cavalry. Mary Boyd pleaded with Union Commander Maxwell Woodhull to spare Pilatka, assuring him that the horse soldiers were not residents. He complied. Following the rebellion, tourists returned to find new hotels, including the Putnam House and the Larkin House.Today, tourism remains important.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 7:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
stop 2 N29 38.792 W081 37.827 http://www.conleemurals.org/CMC-NEW-PutnamHouse.html stop 3 N29 38.829 W081 37.937http://www.conleemurals.org/CMC-NEW-NightPassage.html stop 4 N29 38.880 W081 38.332http://www.conleemurals.org/CMC-NEW-CattleDrive.html stop 5 N29 38.862 W081 37.862http://www.conleemurals.org/CMC-NEW-MugRace.html

Starting Address for this WayTour:
205 2nd Street