Babelsberg Palace, Potsdam, Germany
Copy of Windsor Castle in the heart of Germany
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Babelsberg Palace was originally built as a small summer palace for Prince William of Prussia (later German emperor William I) and his wife Augusta. It is located in Babelsberg, a part of Brandenburg's capital Potsdam and is now part of the Potsdam World Heritage Site.

The "German Eagle"

Misuse 1966-1990

Ongoing construction in 2007

Starting in 1833 and inspired by Tudor style English models, Karl Friedrich Schinkel created the first neo-Gothic palace on the European continent. Further modifications by other architects took place in the 1840s. The Palace remained a much beloved summer residence up until the death of the Kaiser couple. It survived World War II largely undamaged, however, during the Cold War years it suffered a variety of changes of use and structural disrepair.

Like many other castles in the area, Communist authorities in East Germany rejected any connection to aristocratic German heritage and like many other castles, Babelsberg Palace was put to "practical use" and served as a Paleontology Museum from 1966 until the end of the Cold War.

Since 1990, work has been underway to restore the neo-gothic interior design from the 19th century. Due to the reconstruction work, the interior is currently off limits, but just strolling around the castle and its beautiful garden is worth the visit.

One of the newly reconstructed rooms is the Dance Hall, now open for concerts.

Accessibility: Partial access