Federal Signal Station – GHM 060-99A – Fulton Co., GA
16S E 745470 N 3738707
Federal Signal Station State Historical Marker located on the north side of DeKalb Ave. and west of the overpass across Moreland Avenues in Atlanta, GA.

FEDERAL SIGNAL STATION

July 22, 1864. When 15th A.C. troops moved W. from line (at Candler St.) to the vacated Confederate line at the Troup Hurt house (at DeGress Ave.), a signal station was established by Lt. Samuel Edge in a tall pine near this site commanding a view of fortified Atlanta.

Lt. Edge reported the advance of Confederate forces astride the R.R. and when the 15th A.C. line was broken, he abandoned the station -- returning to it after the line was restored.

Near this site, in 1885, the battlefield was studied from a tower erected by the artists who created the Cyclorama; this established the viewing point of the big picture.

GHM 060-99A - Georgia Historical Commission - 1983

This marker is located behind a chain link fence.