Street of Lightning
19T E 310410 N 4724071
The arches at this location are symbolic of the terminal that was here, once, and the history is told by the plaque.

The plaque says:

"Street of Lightning

"The Boston and Lowell Railroad, completed in 1835, was New England's first steam railroad. In the 'Lowell Offering,' a "mill girl" wrote that people expected to see a "street of lightning" when the railroad arrived.

"The continuing prosperity of industrial Lowell depended on the efficient shipping of materials. Realizing this, the owners of Lowell's textile corporations financed the Boston and Lowell Railroad. In 1887 the railroad was merged into the Boston and Maine Railroad.

"The original depot on this site was replaced in 1853 by a larger station that also held city offices and politcal halls for public debates, meetings, lectures, and entertainment. The arches replicate the entrance to the station which was destroyed by fire in 1904."

There is also an excerpt of Charles Dickens's account of his ride on the railroad, as well as some pictures and reproductions of print materials.

The marker sits near a set of brick arches, next to the intersection of Dutton, Merrimack and Moody Streets. The old trolley does make a stop here, or you can park near the Market Street National Park Service Visitor Center and walk to it.
Agency Responsible for Placement: National Park Service

County: Middlesex