Old 7 Mile Bridge
17R E 484218 N 2732220
The old 7 mile bridge, which reached from Marathon on Key Vaca to Little Duck Key is now a fishing pier.

The original Seven Mile Bridge was constructed from 1909-1912 under the direction of Henry Flagler. It was part of the Florida East Coast Railway's Key West Extention, also known as the Overseas Railroad. The bridge was damaged by the Hurricane of 1935 and was refurbished by the United States Federal Government as an automobile highway bridge. It had a swing span that opened for boat traffic near where the bridge crosses Pigeon Key. This small island was used as a work camp for Flagler's railroad construction workers. To convert the bridge from railcars to automobiles, steel beams were laid across the bridge and encased in concrete. The bridge was given 9 inch high and a 20 inch curb. The road was 20 feet wide. The old rails were used as the guardrails and are still there today. The remaining part of this bridge is 2.2 miles long and ends at historic Pigeon Key. There is still one original building left from the Flagler days. Walking along the bridge, it seems impossible that 2 cars could pass each other on that 20 foot wide highway. I actually remember a few white knuckle passes on that bridge. The old seven mile bridge was closed in 1982 but still stands as a testament to Henry Flagler and his vision of an overseas railroad.
Original Use: Railroad

Construction: Concrete