Connecticut Eastern RR Museum, Willimantic, Ct
18T E 729972 N 4621812
Connecticut Eastern RR Museum, Columbia Junction Roundhouse (rebuilt) and Boston Bridgeworks Armstrong Turntable (relocated)
Location: Connecticut, United States

At the Connecticut Eastern RR Museum we have rebuilt the roundhouse, to the original blueprints, on the original foundations and have installed a former B&A Boston Bridgeworks Turntable from Dudley Mass. The turntable was dedicated June 2008 after many years of restoration work. The Roundhouse was originally built in 1896, razed between 1928-1930, rebuilt using the original blueprints (but modified per building codes) on the original foundations in 1999, and dedicated July 2000.

Number of Stalls: 6

Currently in Operation: yes