PLANO Casket Factory - Mortuary
15S E 451114 N 4116400
The Ghostly 2 Story remains of an Old Casket Factory and Mortuary along Historic Rt. 66,Plano Missouri

I have been by here several times and always wondered what it was. It seemed ghostly at the first appearance.

As I was investigating along Historic Rt. 66 and doing other research for ghost hauntings I ran across an article a month or so back about this very place.

I thought I knew where it was but can only find a little of the reference here on the Historic Rt.66 POI page.
Route 66 Points of Interest

It was said to have been used for a Funerary long before the Civil War.
As I have researched I have found that during the Civil War Hospitals and these type places were only a hospice for soldiers dying from disease rather than War.

It is said that some of their cries can be heard in the long cold nights that are a part of our region and things have been seen moving about.

We did not investigate on a cold night and the GEO*Girls and myself did not see anything or hear anything strange except the Old Ghost of a building past.

On one note though bella*cacher made a strange statement while here,she said that this was the witches house.
I do not have any idea where she got that but we did not stay long after and went on about our journey.

So we will leave it up to your imagination as you visit the site.
As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY...............................WAYMARKING

Public access?:
It is not marked but due to the shape of the building,please do not enter it. It may fall on you. You can park right by it on Historic Rt 66.

Visting hours: