How-Beckham Mill Historical Marker
16T E 321730 N 4708693
The How-Beckham Mill Historical Marker is located in the How-Beckham Mill County Park at the junction of Mill Rd. and Cty Hwy H in Newark Township, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Constructed in 1868 by William How, the How-Beckham grist mill stands along Racoon Creek where a distillery and sawmill were once located. In 1882 the Beckham family purchased the property. German-born August Beckham operated the turbine-powered mill, followed by his sons Henry and Charles. Reaching peak production in the early twentieth century, the mill was enlarged in the 1920s and served as the local commercial and social center. Milling operations ceased in 1954. The How-Beckham Mill was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1977.

County: Rock

Location: Historical Center