Detroit, Toledo & Ironton Railway
17T E 316370 N 4679423
When I asked my Dad about the large arches along the railroad track south of Detroit, he told me the story of the Detroit, Toledo & Ironton Railway.
Location: Michigan, United States

In the 1920's Ford motor company bought the railway. Large concrete arches were erected to supply electric power. The experiment did not succeed, and the concrete arches along 17 miles of railroad tracks, South of Detroit, are the only reminder of a dream.

From a website: (visit link)

"There seems little doubt that Ford envisioned considerable use of electric motive power and certainly pioneered the motor-generator concept that was adopted in later times, but disenchantment and frustrations caused him to abandon further electrification beyond the first 17 miles under the concrete arches."

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other