(LEGACY) Cadzan: House of John
A Florida Historical Marker for John Ringling's Home called Cadzan.

This Venetian Gothic Palace on Sarasota Bay, palatial home of John and Mable Ringling was completed in the mid 20's. The mansion and the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, surrounded by lovely gardens and embellished with Italian statuary were bequeathed to the State of Florida by the circus magnate in 1936.

Ca d’Zan translates from the Venetian dialect into “The House of John”.

I have visited the Circus museum, the art gallery and the residence Cadzan. And have enjoyed all of them, especially Cadzan. It is a stunning and visual masterpiece if you ever get a chance to visit it I highly recommend it!

Please note that the marker was relocated to another area of the property and someone else added as a different waymark hence the LEGACY status.
Marker Number: N/A

Date: N/A

County: Sarasota

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida State Society, Daughter of the American Colonists, Mrs. Thomas S. Booth, State Historian