Misty's Steakhouse and Brewpub
Great steaks, but so-so beer in Lincoln, NE
Location: Nebraska, United States

Hard for me to get across my thoughts about Misty's. This is a place that has a long history as one of the best steak places in Nebraska with their historic location in the Havelock area of Lincoln. Definitely the best prime rib around by far! BUT, they were never a brewpub until recently, and I don't think they know how to be a good brewpub.

A few years ago, the downtown location was a different brewpub called Crane River. This was a wonderful place for high quality beer. The food was average, with the exception of some specialty itmes, but darn good brew! It also had a nice bohemian type atmosphere that was not stuffy and very friendly. Then Crane River sold the place and Misty's bought it. Misty's took over the beer menu but changed the names. They also redecorated to their sports bar/steakhouse theme that is a bit stuffy to me and added their own menu, which is generally the same as the Havelock location, so the food is quite good. They also added a few things that you can't get in Havelock like sweet potato fries, which I like.

BUT, they messed with the beer somehow. In my opinion, and the opinion of a good number of friends who frequented Crane River, it does not taste the same and lacks quality. The beer (all varieties) seems to have an odd, almost chemical, after-taste. I don't know if they are doing something wrong with the equipment, adding cheap fillers, or what. Maybe they just lack brewing knowledge. Regardless, it is drinkable, but I don't care for it. I tend to say that they ruined my previously favorite beer (the old Crane River Carhenge orange wheat. I can't remember what they call it now). I no longer go to that address for beer, and when I have gone for good food, I have often opted for wine instead of beer.

The upshot is that this is a wonderful place for quality steak and prime rib, but for beer, I recommend going to Lazlos/Fireworks instead.

I miss Crane River and my old favorite beer. :(
Live Entertainment: no