Armenian Genocide Memorial, Yerevan Armenia
38T E 456626 N 4448501
This is an eternal flame in the center of 12 stone pillars commemorating the 1.5 million Armenians who perished in the genocide of the early 20th century
Location: Armenia

The Armenian Genocide memorial is an eternal flame which burns within the heart of 12 stone pillars arranged in a circle near the Genocide Museum in Yerevan, Armenian's capitol city. The pillars represent regions of historic Armenia where over 1.5 Armenians were massacred in what has been called the first genocide of the 20th century. It is a moving monument to a tragic loss of life, made more poignant by the flowers laid in a circle around the flame, by diapsoran Armenians who have journeyed back to their ancestor's homeland to keep alive the memory of lost loved ones from their families.