Nemaha County Courthouse, Auburn, Nebraska
The present Nemaha County Courthouse, built in 1900, replaced an earlier frame structure.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Nemaha country was originally organized in 1854 as Forney County. The name was changed the next year during the first session of the Nebraska Territorial Legislature. The town of Auburn was formed in 1882 by the merger of two earlier towns, Sheridan to the north and Calvert to the south. The county seat was moved from its original site at Brownsville in 1885 and the frame courthouse built at the boundary between the two former towns was replaced in 1900 by a Romanesque limestone structure.

Stone for the building was quarried near Rhors, five miles west of Auburn. The symmetrical building has turrets at each corner and bowed bays on two sides. It was placed on the National Historical Register in 1990.
Year Built: 1900

Current Use of Building: Courthouse