William Bartram Trail, Rollestown
17R E 443066 N 3277991
This is the marker placed at the site of historic Rollestown. There is a nearby marker for Rollestown as well as the destination for a Florida Historic Trails Marker Wamark. This Marker has fallen on hard times as it is covered with lichens.

The marker was placed here to mark Bartrams visit to the area of Rollestown. Quoted from Bartram's visits, "Bartram stopped at Rollestown (or Charlotia), located on the east shore of the river between East Palatka and San Mateo. Rollestown was a social experiment in settlements under the direction of Denys Rolle, who peopled his grant with vagrants, beggars, debtors and women of the street. It was first established in 1764 and led a fitful existence, receiving occasional shiploads of shiftless settlers who soon drifted elsewhere. At the time of Bartram’s visit in 1774, only the overseer and the blacksmith and their families were in residence. Florida Power and Light Company now has a generating plant on the site of this ill-fated settlement.

At Rollestown, Bartram secured directions to the island to which the traders had removed their goods at the time of the Indian raids. This was Murphy’s Island, about seven miles up river from Rollestown. It is a large, shell-based island with low swampy areas at each end but a high and hammocky section in the middle. It lies just up river from Dunn’s Creek. Upon arrival there, Bartram found that his chest and its contents were intact and would shortly be removed with the trade goods back to the Lower Store, so he went on to the store."

The marker was placed by The Palatka Daily News in co-operation with The Garden Club of Palatka,The Tillandsia WildFlower Club and The Florida Federation of Garden Clubs Inc.