Wynkoop Brewing Company, Denver
13S E 500145 N 4400359
Colorado's oldest brewpub, or so they claim. I believe another also makes this claim, so who knows? Regardless, it is a must visit location for brew lovers!
Location: Colorado, United States

Wynkoop is an old favorite of mine. It is a well established place that offers a wide variety of brews. The selection is much larger than the normal brewpub. The food is quite good, and the prices are reasonable. When I visited recently with Stunod, we did a flight of samples of all the brews, all 12 of them or so! There were the standards and the odd extremes. We agreed that the Railyard Amber Ale was of good quality. We also were very impressed with the brown ale, but not because it fit the typical nut brown ale description. This one was hoppier than the norm, and the brewery lists it as "Americanized" presumably for that reason. Being a hop head myself, I found it to be very tasty stuff! We agreed that the traditional black beer was also quite good and neither of us tend to like brews that dark or heavy. The stout met the standard, but I am not a good judge on quality of stouts since I tend to not normally drink darker than Porter. For those who like their beer light, the light ale was fine.

Wynkoop also does a line of cask ales, which are warmer and less carbonated. If you are a fan of that, they met the standard very well. But I tend to like my beer well carbonated and was disappointed that the pale ale was a cask brew. They also had a cream ale, and I think an IPA, from cask.

On the odd side was heavy amber hefewiezen. This was not the norm for that. Unfiltered, which is normal for the style, but extra strong tasting and high alcohol content stuff. I loved it, but doubted I could drink a full pint of it unless that was going to be my dinner. :) There was also a belgium style raspberry that was so strong it is served in a wine glass. Not my cup of tea, but the waitress said the inside hint was to mix it with the cider, which we agreed made it pretty good if you want something fruity and sweet. Finally there was a spice beer that used all spices instead of hops. I thought it was icky stuff. Interesting idea though, and it has historical background, but it tased like thyme, sage and rosemary, none of which I like much. They also serve a chili (non-hot version) brew.

Overall, for a mix of good brews that meet their standards well and also for some creativity in brewing, this is a must visit place! There is something for all brew lovers here! If you are in Denver and love handcrafted beer, this is the place to go!
Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: yes