Duck Creek Aqueduct; Metamora, IN
16S E 660923 N 4367942
Covered bridge over Duck Creek that carries the White Water Canal. This is the last surviving covered bridge for canal boats in the United States.
Location: Indiana, United States

This Burr arch bridge was built in 1847 to replace the prior one that was damaged in a flood. Although the canal had been drained for maintenance the day I was there, the bridge is still doing its job some 160 years later. See nearby caches to see some pictures of the canal boat that is operated by the state. Very cool old canal era town that is a shopping meca.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good operating condition and still doing its job!

Description of Covered Bridge:
71 foot long Burr arch truss carrying the Whitewater Canal over the Duck Creek. Built in 1847 to replace the prior one that was damaged in a flood. National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark.

Year Built: 1847

Parking (If not at the bridge):: nearby recreation trail parking lot.