W&A Chetoogeta Mountain Tunnel (Tunnel Hill)
16S E 679627 N 3856961
The Western & Atlantic Railroad Tunnel completed in 1850 has played a major role in NW Georgia. Connecting Chattanooga and Atlanta it brought growth to the area. It was used in the War Between The States by both sides.

Today the W&A Tunnel is part of The Tunnel Hill Heritage Center. It is maitained in very good condition. Access is provided through the heritage center with admission. This is also a good place to train spot. A CSX tunnel was built along side the old tunnel in 1928 to accommodate larger modern trains, which you can watch passing through.
The original tunnel was completed in 1850 with the total line taking 13 years to construct. It was also the first tunnel built south of The Mason Dixon Line. The line was built to connect the Port of Augusta to The Tennessee River Valley. Atlanta at that time was just a small community and later became a major railroad hub, growing to be the major city it is today. It played a role in The Great Locomotive Chase as The General was stolen by union "engine thieves" in an attempt to get it out of confederate control. The Texas, loaded with confederate troops was just in sight of The General and the tunnel was spared. There are several events held here each year A Celtic Festival and a Civil War reenactment. The historic Clisby-Austin House is also located here. See the website for events and admission.
Construction: Rock & Mortar

Condition: Good