CNHS- John Graves Simcoe
17T E 657509 N 4790671
Located near the North entrance to Navy Hall in NOTL, ON. is this plaque dedicated to the first Governor of Upper Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following is an excerpt from Wikipedia but you can read much more there.

The Province of Upper Canada was created under the Constitutional Act of 1791. This law stipulated that the provincial government would consist of the Lieutenant-Governor, an appointed Executive Council and Legislative Council and an elected Legislative Assembly. Simcoe was selected as the Lieutenant-Governor, and made plans to move to Upper Canada with his wife Elizabeth and daughter Sophia, leaving three other daughters behind with their aunt. They left England in September and arrived on November 11. This was too late in the year to make the trip to Upper Canada and the Simcoes spent the winter in Quebec City. The next spring they moved to Kingston and then Newark (now Niagara-on-the-Lake).

At this time there is no match for this plaque on the Parks Canada website.

I hope you enjoy your Visit to this Waymark. As a suggestion for your Visit log, please make every effort to supply a brief-to-detailed note about your experience at the Waymark. If possible also include an image that was taken when you visited the Waymark. Sharing your experience helps promote Waymarking and provides a dynamic history of your adventures.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM2J82 for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario