The 2007Geo-Center Monument of the USA
13T E 590930 N 4947425
The 2007 Geographic Center of the Nation Monument has designated Belle Fourche, Butte County, South Dakota as the Geographic Center of the United States.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Because there are many visitors who want to see the USA geographic center’s unique landmark and Belle Fourche is often referred to as “the Center of the Nation”, Aug. 1, 2007 the Belle Fourche Chamber of Commerce and the Center of the Nation Planning Committee unveiled a new monument to designate and celebrate Belle Fourche as the Geographic Center of the United States. The location of this monument is in the Belle Fourche City limits. The twenty-one foot diameter structure is made of etched South Dakota granite with a twelve inch bronze marker from the National Geodetic Survey.

The 1918 National Coast & Geodetic Survey for the forty-eight conterminous states is near Lebanon, Kansas. In 1959 following the admission of Alaska and Hawaii as states, the US Coast and Geodetic 1962 Survey marked a point which is approximately twenty miles north of Belle Fourche, Butte County, South Dakota. On the open prairie this 1962 center marker’s location is in a private-owned pasture land and the land mark is an orange steel fence post which is located approximately 30 yards behind a barbed wire fence. There is a geocache close to this 1962 survey marker created by Acid Rain and the coordinates for this geocache are: N 44 57.991 W 103 46.368.

The 2007 Geo-Center Monument of the USA is open to the public.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): Center of Nation Monument

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This monument marks the geographical center of the USA, following Hawaii and Alaska becoming states.

County: Belle Fourche SD 57717