Madison Incline: The steepest standard gage main track ascended by wheel-adhesion locomotives in the US
16S E 639367 N 4289071
Railroad incline running from the Ohio River in Madison, IN to North Madison, rising 413 feet over its 7012 foot long track.
Location: Indiana, United States

Madison is a city located in SE Indiana, on the shores of the Ohio River, about half way between Louisville and Cincinnati. This played a vital role in its development.

Text from the nearby historic sign:
Madison Hill Incline and Cut
Built 1836-1841 as part of Indiana's 1836 Internal Improvement Act. Measures 7,012 feet long and elevates 413 feet to achieve a 5.89 percent grade; 500,000 tons of rock and earth were moved in construction. Still considered to be the steepest standard gauge main track ascended by wheel-adhesion locomotives in the U.S.

Type of documentation of superlative status: webpage and historic sign nearby.

Location of coordinates: Nearby historic sign