Elgin Milk Condensing Company: A Mystery Marker.
16T E 393505 N 4655084
This is the location of the historical marker for the Elgin Milk Condensing Company. The marker is NOT listed on the Illinois Historical Society list, yet the marker clearly states that it is one of their markers.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Elgin Milk Condensing Condensing Company was established in 1865 by Gail Borden just outside what is now downtown Elgin. The original plant is no longer at the site and all that remains is the marker. The Centre of Elgin Fitness center now stands there.

One of Borden's stepsons later purchased and donated property on Spring Street for the local Library, which bears Borden's name. Later, a newer building was erected across the street from the historical marker for the library. A few years ago, a brand new building was built across the street to the North. Recently the old Gail Borden library was torn down, and just last week it was sodded and now it is an open space.

I first spotted this marker walking to work at the courthouse across the street. I was confused when I could not find the marker on the Historical Society lists. Unfortunately all of my attempts to contact them about it missing from their list have gone unanswered.
County: Kane

Historical Society: illinois State Historical Society and Elgin Heritage Commission