FIRST - Swedes to settle permanently in Wisconsin
16T E 390500 N 4706779
The Friman family members were recognized as the first Swedes to settle permanently in Wisconsin. This marker is located in the Genoa City Veterans Memorial Park.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"Carl Friman (1781-1862) emigrated from Sweden with five sons in 1838 and purchased 80 acres near Genoa City. The Friman family members were recognized as the first Swedes to settle permanently in Wisconsin. Returning to his homeland, Friman corresponded regularly with his sons who remained here. Their letters from Wisconsin appeared in Swedish newspapers, stimulating interest in opportunities and conditions in America.

The Friman family was in the vanguard of the 19th century Swedish immigration to the United States. By 1900 over 1.1 million persons of Swedish birth or descent resided in the United States, and nearly 49,000 individuals born in Sweden lived in Wisconsin.

Carl Friman’s son, Adolph (1826-1871), owned numerous town lots in Genoa City, where he became a successful businessman. Freeman Street in Genoa City is named in his honor, and he is buried in Hillside cemetery. Carl’s son, Wilhelm (1823-1911), also owned land that was incorporated into this community. The other sons lived for a time in this area before moving west.

Erected 1988 by
Swedish-American Historical Society of Wisconsin