Arbat Street, Moscow
37U E 411070 N 6178814
This historic old street in central Moscow has become a pedestrian mall catering to the tourist trade.
Location: Russia

Old Arbat Street(so designated to distinguish it from a new six lane street cut through the district in 1960, destroying a number of old buildings and churches) is in a centuries old area. In the 19th century it was one of Moscow's most prestigious residential sections. Most of the mansions date from rebuilding after the area was burned by Napoleon's retreating army in 1812.

There were modern renovations in the 20th century and a Stalinistic Gothic skyscraper, which still houses the Ministry of Foreign affairs was constructed at one end of the street. The old street was converted to a pedestrian mall about three-fourths of a mile long and it has become a major tourist area with numerous shops and souvenir stalls. There are a number of cafes and restaurants including a McDonald's and a Hard Rock Cafe.

Tour guides generally warn their clients that prices are high and quality low in the souvenir stalls here. But the area is worth visiting to see the 19th century architecture. There are several museums and some interesting statues along the street and it's a pleasant escape from the traffic clogged streets around it.

The coordinates where taken at the Somlenskiy Boulevard end of the street near the Foreign Ministry.