Poncan Theater
14S E 671202 N 4063721
Built in 1927, this atmospheric theatre was the grandest in town. Live performances and silent features were accompanied by a Wurlitzer organ, two pianos and the Poncan Orchestra. Location: 1st Street & Grand Ave, Ponca City, OK

It was really an experience to visit the Poncan Theatre to see such superstars as Ethel Barrymore and Will Rogers. Today, the Poncan has been restored to its original glory and special events are scheduled regularly.
Designed by the Boller Brothers of Kansas City, it was the fifth and grandest theatre in a town of 16,000 people. Several of the Boller Brothers' theatres, including the Poncan are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. When constructed, the Poncan cost $280,000. It is one of the few surviving atmospheric theatres in the country. The Poncan was Spanish Colonial Revival in style and the interior was created to simulate an outdoor Mediterranean courtyard.
By 1929, when it was apparent that the "talkies" were here to stay, the theatre was remodeled. The marquee was enlarged, seats replaced, and a waterfall-type curtain replaced the original. The theatre was closed on October 11, 1985 after 58 years in operation. In 1989, a group was formed to restore and operate the Poncan. The grand reopening was held on September 11, 1994.
Year Theater Opened: August 27, 1927

Number of Screen(s): 1