Underground Railroad - Kent, OH
17T E 469869 N 4555829
The Kent Underground Railroad marker was dedicated in memory of James Caccamo(deceased) on Saturday, June 26th, 2004. The marker stands outside of the Kent Historical Society/Pufferbelly restaurant at 152 Franklin Avenue in Kent, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

In the era leading up to the American Civil War, Franklin Mills was an active stop on the Underground Railroad, giving fugitive slaves shelter on their escape to Canada. Notable stops in Franklin Mills included the Cuyahoga House at the corner of Cuyahoga Street and North Mantua Street (torn down in 1907) and the Woodard house along Fairchild Avenue, which still stands today. [4] During this period, in 1835, noted American abolitionist John Brown moved to the village, operating a tannery along the Cuyahoga River with Zenas Kent, leaving in 1839. Today, a park is on the site of the tannery, which was torn down in 1976 as part of an environmental reclamtion project of the areas around the Cuyahoga River.[5] On June 26, 2004, an historical marker was dedicated in downtown Kent commemorating the city's role in the Underground Railroad.

152 Franklin Avenue
Kent, OH United States