Socastee Historic District - Socastee, South Carolina
Historic district near Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"The Socastee Historic District, comprised of a metal swing bridge that crosses the Intracoastal Waterway, two houses, one store, and a pecan grove, represents the early twentieth century creation of the community of Socastee. It has local significance as an intact example of the development of communities in the upper coastal region surrounding the newly emergent small commercial enterprises in the decades following the Civil War. The community came into being in the 1870s and 1880s; its current form shows to what it had evolved by 1935. This is one of the few intact examples of such communities, with a store and surrounding houses, in Lowcountry South Carolina that has not had significant intrusions or alterations. The district contains particularly good examples of three types of vernacular architecture which were prevalent in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries in South Carolina: a modified weatherboard-clad I-House built in 1908, a massed-plan side gabled weatherboard-clad house built in 1881, and a front gable frame commercial building built in 1905. The bridge is a swing-span, Warren through-truss type bridge with rigid joints which when completed in 1935 marked the completion of the Intracoastal Waterway in South Carolina. Listed in the National Register May 22, 2002.." ~ South Carolina Department of Archives and History website

SC 544, 0.5 mi. N of Indtracoastal Waterway
Socastee, South Carolina