Risdon Square : Marker #1-74
17T E 296903 N 4559969
Located on US 23 in Fostoria, Ohio. The town square of an old village that was eventually incorporated into Fostoria.
Location: Ohio, United States

This monument marks the square of the village of Risdon founded 1832. The land was owned by John Gorsuch, who settled here with his family in a clearing along the Portage River in 1831. He had a plat of the area made by David Risdon, Seneca County surveyor, after who the town was named. This plat was officially recorded September 13, 1832. The village of Risdon had the first church and post office, and has the oldest house in Fostoria.
Marker Number: 1-74

County: Seneca